Tour de Burgos – LIVE VIDEO, the fifth stage with and on La Chaîne L’Équipe

That is the queen step of this Burgos Tower, the one who will designate the nice winner of this 2022 version, which has a lot smile on the daring! With its arrival on the prime of the Lagunas de Neila, an 11.5 kilometer climb with a mean gradient of over 6%, the fifth stage ought to provide us an incredible battle between mountaineers. With greater than 20 seconds forward of his foremost opponents, Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers) must take into consideration defending himself within the final climb, even when he too has an incredible want to boost his arms, as he defined after the third stage received by Bastien Tronchon (Staff AG2R Citroen).

Video – The Burgos Tour might be adopted on La Chaîne L’Équipe

An important group round Pavel Sivakov

The primary opponents of the French – who can rely on the assist of his teammates Tao Geoghegan Hart, Extra Lauren et Carlos Rodriguezeverybody within the prime eleven total – they are going to be Santiago Buitragó (Bahrain victorious), Ruben Guerreiro, Esteban Chávez (EF Training-EasyPost), Jai Hindley, Wilco Kelderman (BORA-hansgrohe), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Qazaqstan Staff) and even Joao Almeida (UAE Staff Emirates) e Miguel Angelo Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan Staff), the latter two nevertheless a bit additional within the basic classification (+ 42 “).

The profile of the fifth stage

Saturday sixth August – fifth stage: Lerma – Lagunas de Neila, 170.7 km (precise departure at 12:15 pm, arrival round 4.45 pm)

Climb listed

Alto del Majadal (prime at km 26 / third class): 7.4 km at 2.3%
Alto de Arroyo (km 106.2 / third class): 3.6 km at 2.5%
Alto del Collado de Vilviestre (km 148 / third class): 3 km at 4.5%
Lagunas de Neila (km 170.7 / particular class): 11.5 km at 6.2%

The beginning checklist

BAHRAIN VITTORIO

1 COUNTRY Mikel
2 BUITRAGO Santiago
3 MÄDER Gino
4 GOVEKAR Matevz
5 POELS Wout
6 ARASHIRO Yukiya
7 PERNSTEINER Herman

BEST-HANSGROHE

11 HINDLEY Jai
12 BLACKSMITH Matteo
13 GAMPER Patrick
14 BUCHMAN Emanuele
15 Wilco SHIPYARD
16 LAST Martino

MOVISTAR TEAM

21 VALVERDE Alessandro
22 SOSA Ivan
23 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
24 HAPPY Iñigo
25 MAS Lluis
26 Pedro Antonio
27 NORSGAARD ​​Mathias

JUMBO-VISMA

31 RELATED Edoardo
32 Timo ROOSEN
34 HARPER Chris
35 Roberto SINK
36 HOFSTEDE Lennard
37 DEKKER David

ALFA QUICK-STEP VINYL TEAM

41 DANCERS Davide
42 MASNADA Fausto
43 KNOX James
44 SERRY Pieter
45 STEIMLE Jannik
46 BY WILDER Ilan
47 RACCANI Simone

INEOS Grenadiers

51 SIVAKOV Pavel
52 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
53 AMADOR Andrey
54 MORE Laurens
55 FRIAR Omar
56 RODRIGUEZ Carlos
57 RIVERA Brandon

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES TEAM

61 ALMEIDA Joao
62 COSTA Rui
63 Fernando Gaviria
64 SQUIRREL Andres Camilo
65 SUTER Joel
66 KNIGHT Oliver
67 TRENTIN Matteo

TREK-SEGAFREDO

71 Juan Pedro LOPEZ
72 KIRSCH Alex
73 ELISSONDE Kenny
74 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
75 CATALDO Dario
76 RICH Jon
77 PELAUDO Simone

EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST

81 CARTI Ugo
82 CHAVES Esteban
83 CAICEDO Jonathan
84 WARRIOR Ruben
85 SHAW James
86 HOLY Merhawi
87 SCULLY Thomas

ASTANA KAZAQSTAN TEAM

91 NIBALI Vincenzo
ninety two LOPEZ Miguel Angelo
93 NATAROV Yuriy
94 THE OFFER Stefano
95 DE LA CRUZ David
96 BOARO Manuele
97 PRONSKIY Vadim

ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH

101 GOLDSTEIN Omer
102 HERMANS Ben
103 FRIDGE Marco
104 HOLLYMAN Freemason
105 BARBER Rudy
106 LITTLE James
107 RICCIELLO Matteo

AG2R CITROËN TEAM

111 BERTHET Clemente
112 CHAMPOUSSIN Clemente
113 HÄNNINEN Jaakko
114 RETAILLEAU Valentin
115 CALMEJANE Lilian
116 TOUZE Damien
117 Bastiano

BURGOS-BH

121 Angel characters
122 LEFT Jesus
123 OKAMIKA Ander
124 DIAZ José Manuel
125 PEÑALVER Manuel
126 CABEDO Oscar
127 IT WAS Jets

CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA

131 AULAR Orluis
132 BARCELLÓ Fernando
133 BARENETXEA Jon
134 GONZALEZ David
135 SLAB Jonathan
136 nicolau joel
137 SNOW Mikel

KERN PHARMA TEAM

141 BERRADE Urko
142 GARCIA LEG Raul
143 Parra José Felix
144 ARRIETA Igor
145 BEET Vojtech
146 CARTER Hector
147 RUIZ Ibon

BASQUE-BASQUE

151 AZPARREN Saverio
152 Carlo channel
153 BACK Mikel
154 SOURCE Mikel
155 BO Giovanna
156 MARTIN Gotzon
157 Azurmendi River

AEOLO-COMET

161 LUCKY Lorenzo
162 FAITHFUL Alessandro
163 SEVILLE Diego
164 Martin David
165 MARTIN Alessio
166 RAVASI Edoardo
167 GARCIA Sergio

Diffusion

on a regular basis The channel The group from 2.30pm

Palmares

The final ten editions

2021: 1. Mikel Landa (ESP) 2. Fabio Aru (ITA) 3. Mark Padun (UKR)

2020: 1. Remco Evenepoel (BEL) 2. Mikel Landa (ESP) 3. Joao Almeida (POR)

2019: 1. Ivan Sosa (COL) 2. Oscar Rodriguez (ESP) 3. Richard Carapaz (EQU)

2018: 1. Ivan Sosa (COL) 2. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL) 3. David De La Cruz (ESP)

2017: 1. Mikel Landa (ESP) 2. Enric Mas (ESP) 3. David De La Cruz (ESP)

2016: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Ben Hermans (BEL) 3. Sergio Pardilla (ESP)

2015: 1. Rein Taaramäe (EST) 2. Michele Scarponi (ITA) 3. Daniel Moreno (ESP)

2014: 1. Nairo Quintana (COL) 2. Daniel Moreno (ESP) 3. Janez Brajkovic (SLV)

2013: 1. Nairo Quintana (COL) 2. David Arroyo (ESP) 3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)

2012: 1. Daniel Moreno (ESP) 2. Sergio Henao (COL) 3. Esteban Chaves (COL)

Most total wins

4: Marino Lejarreta (ESP / 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990)

2: Abraham Olano (ESP / 1998, 1999); Alessandro Valverde (ESP / 2004, 2009); Nairo Quintana (COL / 2013, 2014); Mikel Landa (ESP / 2017, 2021); Ivan Sosa (COL / 2018, 2019).

Success by nation

29: Spain

5: Colombia

3: Switzerland

2: France (Armand of the Caves in 1994 and Laurent Jalabert in 1997)

1: Belgium, Estonia and Italy

Most phases wins

7: Alfonso Gutierrez (ESP)

5: Marino Lejaretta (ESP), Marcel Wüst (ALL)

4: Laurent Jalabert (FRA), Daniel Moreno (ESP), Ivan Sosa (ESP), Andrei Tchmil (BEL), Alejandro Valverde (ESP)

Leave a Comment